Dean's List Recipients - Spring 2014

Western Connecticut State University has named the following students to the Dean's List for Spring 2014:

CONNECTICUT

Andover: Emily Carpenter, Nursing; Sean Hunt, Social Work

Ansonia: Jonathan Acevedo, Accounting

Beacon Falls: Samantha Savvidou, Social Work

Bethel: Meghan Albohn, Communication; Kimberly Atherton, Exploratory Studies; Kenneth Bardelli, Professional Writing; Khushbu Bhavsar, Elementary Education; Killian Bradbury, Art; Kelly Budd, Pre-Nursing; Matthew Burdick, Management; Samuel Burns, Psychology; Nina Caraluzzi, Marketing; Samantha Carroll, Elementary Education; Alexander Chester, Accounting; Caitlin Daly, Social Sciences; Adrianne Davidoski, Nursing; Joao Dias, Exploratory Studies; Briana Diiorio, Elementary Education; Eljay Feuerman, Management; Dennis Fitzgerald, Nursing; Ashley Gallo, Media Arts; Jorge Garcia, Accounting; Kyle Gaudet, Political Science; Angelicca Heffner, Justice and Law Administration; Shannon Hitchcock, Anthropology/Sociology; Jeffrey Husted, Management Information Systems; Brett Hyland, Professional Writing; Ritu Kaur, Exploratory Studies; Adam Kowal, Accounting; Kristina Kruse, Psychology; Marcella Lavras, Marketing; Emily Lott, Justice and Law Administration; Dakota Mackenzie, Justice and Law Administration; Richard Maimone, Health Promotion Studies; Allison Mapoy, English; Samantha Mastracchio, Social Work; Amanda Matturro, Management; Miranda Mcallister, Psychology; Matthew Mulvey, Health Promotion Studies; Jessica Nota, Pre-Nursing; Sophie Pearl, Communication; Rachel Peckham, Exploratory Studies; Stephanie Robertson, Justice and Law Administration; Kyle Rogers, Accounting; Tate Rogers, Mathematics; Danielle Roulx, Nursing; James Ryan, Justice and Law Administration; Erica Schirmer, Secondary Education; Nicole Schirmer, Secondary Education; Marisa Shanley, Psychology; Brittany Shea, Social Sciences; Kelsey Shea, Communication; Emily Stearns, Media Arts; Erik Steinman, Accounting; Hannah Stewart, Professional Writing; Danielle Verboven, Communication; Jacklyn Walsh, Management; Zachary Waterman, Nursing; Kathryn M. Wichman, Mathematics; Iris Will, Justice and Law Administration; Dakota Wissell, Anthropology/Sociology; Taylor Wolff, Political Science; Jessica Woolfe, Communication; Julie Zeller, Exploratory Studies; Alexandra Zor, Business Administration; Christine Zucker, Pre-Nursing

Bethlehem: Hollyn Boucher, Pre-Nursing; Ann Marie Distasi, Marketing; Andrew Kmetetz, Finance

Bloomfield: Derrick Seldon, Communication

Branford: Thomas Purcell, Performance-Classical

Bridgeport: Brian Ahern-Wilson, Social Work; Jordan Andrews, Theatre Arts; Camarie Bethea, Pre-Medical; Luisa Encarnacion, Biology; Lori Ho, Psychology; Dina Iza, Psychology; Jason Joseph, Justice and Law Administration; Vannissa Lewis, Psychology; Ariana Mesaros, Health Promotion Studies; Ashlee Robinson, Elementary Education; Samuel Rosoff, Media Arts; Imtiaz Saboor, Finance; Semih Sezer, Accounting; Victor Vilar, Social Work; Michael Williams, Accounting

Bristol: Karen Cabrera, Biology; Emily Cintorino, Justice and Law Administration; Samantha Dobrowolski, Secondary Education; Kerry Grady, Psychology; Abby Massarelli, Nursing; Bryan Ravickas, Exploratory Studies; Karissa Smith, Exploratory Studies; Xheni Tema, Health Promotion Studies; Alexandria Vasile, Nursing

Brookfield: Jason Augustine, Psychology; Brett Berman, Health Promotion Studies; Kimberly Bowers, Pre-Nursing; Matthew Brown, Management; Kaitlyn Burnell, Psychology; Arianna Carlo, Music Education; Brittany Chengeri, Health Promotion Studies; Alicia Collazo Rosado, Psychology; Deanna Consalvo, Exploratory Studies; Victoria Consalvo, Nursing; Amanda Corna, Media Arts; Nicholas Demo, Accounting; Ian Edwards, Exploratory Studies; Joseph Fiore, Management; Hunter Flaig, Secondary Education; Roberta Gaiotti, Accounting; Jacob Grossman, Psychology; Cody Helgesen, Psychology; Meghan Heron, Health Promotion Studies; Anneliese Kappel, Art; Julie Madkour, Pre-Nursing; Thomas Manolakes, Accounting; Brittany Moore, Psychology; Jeffrey Moro, Audio & Music Production; Jacob Nicholls, Social Work; Kimberly Nikolai, Exploratory Studies; Ashley Nusser, Exploratory Studies; Joanna Olszewska, Communication; Malena Pereyra, History; Lauren Petriccione, Social Work; Nicole Popp, Psychology; Francesca Pugliese, Secondary Education; Matt Rupp, Exploratory Studies; Kimberly Russo, Elementary Education; Mary Rzasa, Social Work; Michele Sharp, Social Work; Drew Shuptar-Rayvis, Anthropology/Sociology; Megan Silver, Social Work; Christopher Staffieri, Justice and Law Administration; Tyler Tomascak, Biology; Carissa Valluzzo, Communication; Dena Virzera, Justice and Law Administration; Brooke Vitetta, Art; Gregory Volpe, Computer Science

Brooklyn: Samuel Dauphinais, Justice and Law Administration

Burlington: Kristen Porter, Music Education

Canterbury: Mackenzie Baker, Justice and Law Administration

Cheshire: Kayla DeLuca, Social Work; Juliann Sima, Chemistry

Clinton: Elizabeth Emmi, Justice and Law Administration; Katherine Marsh, Performance-Classical

Colchester: Elizabeth Allard, Social Work; Erik Nardone, Elementary Education; Jessica Ostroski, Justice and Law Administration; Zachary Slomski, Pre-Secondary Education

Columbia: Jared Starkey, Musical Theatre

Cos Cob: Stephen Wynn, Music

Coventry: Aleesha Quintana, Justice and Law Administration

Danbury: James Abbey, Meteorology; Michelle Achorn, Art; Sadia Alam, Chemistry; Insela Alevica, Justice and Law Administration; Armando Almonte, Art; Nasir Amarah, Professional Writing; Cierra Ambrose, Health Promotion Studies; Rebecca Antonaccio, Pre-Secondary Education; Kwabena Anyinam, Communication; Jessica Arconti, Elementary Education; Ryan Arconti, Economics; Sydney Arena, Exploratory Studies; Sage Baker, Health Promotion Studies; Stefania Benicewicz, Exploratory Studies; Zachary Boylan, Accounting; Kylie Brenner, Art; Matthew Burrow, Biology; Tanya Cambronero, Social Work; Marissa Campbell, Social Work; Mauro Campoverde, Performance-Jazz; Adriana Caravakis, Health Promotion Studies; Steffani Carrion, Pre-Elementary Education; Jared Cassavechia, Finance; Kimberly Cedeno, Exploratory Studies; Katie Chiappa, Finance; Courtney Coogan, Health Promotion Studies; Nicole Cooper, Professional Writing; Nicole Cornelio, Secondary Education; Alexandra Corte-Real, Exploratory Studies; Angel Cortez, Computer Science; Regina Creaney, Business Administration; Ashley Crownshaw, Justice and Law Administration; David Cuhsnick, Biology; Kristen Dakin, Social Sciences; Sunny Damania, Finance; Tamires DaSilva, Social Work; Agnes De Oliveira, Finance; Kaili Dempsey, Biology; Carly DePaul, Social Work; Rachel DeSousa, Justice and Law Administration; Ana DosSantos, Biology; Alyssa Downey, Anthropology/Sociology; Eden Edwards-Harris, Exploratory Studies; Panayiotis Efremidis, Psychology; Damian Esposito, Computer Science; Erica Estrella, Social Work; Allan Euceda, Exploratory Studies; Kara Falcone, Social Work; Christina E. Felizardo, Biology; Nadine Finger-Thomas, Social Work; Rosebella Finnegan, Psychology; Haley Firmender, Accounting; Evelin Garcia, Biology; Sean Geary, Pre-Elementary Education; John George, Biology; Ulisses Gomez, Pre-Medical; Kenia Gonzalez, Justice and Law Administration; Nicholas Goral, Art; Carlos Guzman, Justice and Law Administration; Christian Haddad, Management; Andrea Hajj, Business Administration; Jennifer Hammer, Finance; Rafael Hamoy, Management Information Security; Joshua Heath, Psychology; Jennifer Hernandez, Pre-Medical; Janine Hull, Social Work; Shanzay Iqbal, Mathematics; Gursimran Kaur, Pre-Medical; Madiha Khan, Pre-Medical; Eric Kolenski, Professional Writing; Alexis Koukos, Accounting; Ashley Kruijs, Elementary Education; Gregory LaPine, Performance-Jazz; Nina Leventon, Social Work; Krystal Lewis, Social Work; Stacey Lewis-Vargas, Psychology; Socheata Lim, Chemistry; Elvis Lliguipuma, Management; Vanessa Lopes, Finance; Trevor Lyons, Chemistry; Kristina Mackevica, Accounting; Jonny Maita, Accounting; Neil Malik, Computer Science; Ashley Marques, Management; Ross Martino, Professional Writing; Michael Mascola, Biology; Yashira Matos, Pre-Nursing; Heather Mattia, Psychology; Anitra McFarland, Social Work; Christopher Medeiros, Political Science; Michael Medeiros, Professional Writing; Sammuel Mejia, Psychology; Connor Michalek, Art; Ryan Moore, Marketing; Megan Morrow, Biology; Michael Mosca, Performance-Jazz; Laurie Moses, Secondary Education; Melissa Mould, Justice and Law Administration; Andrew Mozer, Nursing; Elham Nazari, Art; Wellington Nunez, Accounting; Fernanda Oliveira, Elementary Education; Ry Omasta, Music; Bryan Orellana Cajamarca, Computer Science; Denessa Pack, Social Work; Shiny Patel, Political Science; Emily Patton, Communication; Erin Patton, Nursing; Lawrence Penny, Social Work; Ana Pereira, Spanish; Gabriela Pereira, Management; Andrea Pico, Social Work; Georgia Pimentel, Exploratory Studies; Aric-James Prazeres, Justice and Law Administration; Cameron Priola, Audio & Music Production; Sophia Ramos, Psychology; Matias Razuri, Economics; Christopher Reagan, History; Stephanie Repko, Communication; Jennifer Ribeiro, Pre-Nursing; Cecilia Rodrigues, Psychology; Natali Rodriguez, Management; Katharine Rogers, Professional Writing, Edwin Rojas, Chemistry; Desiree Ruiz, Social Work; Siobhan Ryan, Media Arts; Tariq Saad, Biology; Alphy Sanchez, Exploratory Studies; Christina Sangkasinsoo, Communication; Larissa Santos, Business Administration; Emily Saraiva, Exploratory Studies; Alisan Sartori, Pre-Nursing; Erica Schlemmer, Elementary Education; Christian Schoellauf, Finance; Jamie Scully, Marketing; Tesha Shipp, Health Promotion Studies; Birmania Siguenza, Justice and Law Administration; Anthony Silva, Justice and Law Administration; Karen Son, Professional Writing; Darrion Sprueill, Social Sciences; Samantha Straface, Communication; Marina Strobel-Farmer, Health Promotion Studies; Justin Sullivan, Audio & Music Production; Randall Talibon, Accounting; Andrew Tang, Management Information Security; Kristy Trotta, Pre-Elementary Education; Joseph Vallone, Psychology; Allison Vas, Elementary Education; Juan Vasquez, Marketing; Heather Veness, Social Work; Frank Vitolo, Media Arts; Rachel Volpe, Elementary Education; Kayla Vozzella, Elementary Education; Richard Westby, Management; Zena Wright, Chemistry; Heather Wyble, Psychology; Paul Wyble, Social Work

Deep River: Hannah Haggerty, Psychology

Derby: Courtney Briggs, Accounting; Daniel Goncalves, Justice and Law Administration

Durham: Mallory Figoras, Music Education

East Haddam: Alexandra LaFemina, Exploratory Studies

East Hampton: Dillon Goodson, Secondary Education

East Hartford: Colleen Cosker, Health Promotion Studies; Nicole Riss, Communication

East Haven: Sean Griffin, Music Education; Brionna Ingraham, Theatre Arts; Allison Moniello, Justice and Law Administration; Kevin Seery, Justice and Law Administration

East Windsor: Kristen Vangasbeck, Pre-Nursing

Easton: Jacqueline Eckhardt, Music Education

Ellington: Samantha Roberts, Exploratory Studies; Jessie Zwiesler, Graphic Design

Enfield: Stephen Niemitz, Performance-Jazz

Fairfield: Amanda Clarkson, Psychology; Leah Lalama, Secondary Education; Kayla Muldoon, Musical Theatre; Amy Nassef, History; Aviana Repollet, History

Falls Village: Tyler Dean, Justice and Law Administration

Farmington: Celia Devoe, Accounting; Julie X. Luppino, Music Education

Gales Ferry: Ryan Foster, Justice and Law Administration

Gaylordsville: Anthony Agnessanto, Secondary Education; Jennifer Dalzell,  Justice and Law Administration; William Leonard, Justice and Law Administration; Amanda Menard, Professional Writing; Troy Qian, Accounting; Joshua Riddle, Communication; Alexis Willoughby, Musical Theatre

Goshen: Clare Burke, Theatre Arts; Alyssa Panasci, Elementary Education

Greenwich: Jonathan Mcevoy-Zeballos, Management

Guilford: Morgan Ehrler, Social Work; Everett Redente, Social Work                  

Hartford: Shadai Ealy, Exploratory Studies

Jewett City: Nina Wojtkiewicz, Justice and Law Administration

Kent: Michaela Fuehrer, Nursing; Nora Hanley, Social Work; Eric Larocca, Professional Writing; Charles McAndrew, Psychology; Jeremy Riley, Finance; Deborah Torrez, Social Work; Garrett Vanvalkenburg, Music

Lebanon: Alison Konow, Social Work; Erica Lebeau, Psychology; Tyler McGuire, Exploratory Studies

Ledyard: Connor Thompson, Theatre Arts

Litchfield: Jennifer Cappello, Nursing; Gabrielle DeVito, Psychology

Madison: Jason Burk, Media Arts

Manchester: Dylan St. Jean, Justice and Law Administration

Marlborough: Matthew Angelo, Performance-Jazz

Meriden: Elizabeth Garbe, Health Promotion Studies; Kayla Mcquade, Nursing; Dylan Moore, Health Promotion Studies; David Piper, Business Administration; Jay Sheth, Management; Mark Surowiecki, Management; Brittany Virgulto, Justice and Law Administration

Middlebury: Lana Clement, Nursing; Frank Gaetano, Meteorology; Kristy Matasavage, Psychology; Giancarlo Moreno, Performance-Jazz; Ishan Nag, Chemistry; Annmarie Savarese, History; Mitchell Williams, Elementary Education

Middletown: Ashley Davison, Social Work; Brianna Ryan, Nursing

Milford: Stephan Bosler, Justice and Law Administration; Andres Chaves, Audio & Music Production; Michael Ezepchick, Professional Writing; Connor Falaguerra, Communication; Colleen Mair, Justice and Law Administration; Nicole Mair, Economics; Matthew Szygiel, Communication; Audrey Twitchell, Musical Theatre; David Velez, Justice and Law Administration

Monroe: Stacey Brown, Justice and Law Administration; Amanda Chartier, Art; Lauren Dominick, Marketing; Daniel Doty, History; Ashley Laquesse, Secondary Education; Marcella Manoni, Psychology; Megan McCauley, Secondary Education; Briana Morais, Pre-Elementary Education; Megan Robison, Music Education; Brent Sweet, Communication

Morris: Piper Darling, Psychology; Idris Memeti, Accounting

Mystic: Brianna O’Grady, Media Arts

Naugatuck: Drew Cayer, Music; Ryan Fletcher, Accounting; Rachel Milo, Social Work; Laura Przytulski, Social Work; Monica Richard, Secondary Education; Tania Wichlinski, Nursing; JiaJie Xu, Management Information Security

New Britain: Michelle Dingwell, Exploratory Studies

New Canaan: Jameson Fairchild, Psychology

New Fairfield: Alyssa Barca, English; Olivia Barese, Justice and Law Administration; Ashley Bedard, Exploratory Studies; Erica Bilquin, Pre-Nursing; Maria Brito, Spanish; Alexa Brunner, Exploratory Studies; Adam Cannale, Health Promotion Studies; Bridget Carroll, Secondary Education; Theresa Carroll, Liberal Arts; Dillon Damiano, Health Promotion Studies; Andrew Davis, Secondary Education; Steven Fleck, Art; Joseph Gaudette, Pre-Nursing; Nicole Grant, Psychology; Megan Heffernan, Nursing; Colleen Hough, Health Promotion Studies; Priscila Johnson, Social Work; Nicole Justiniano, Pre-Secondary Education; Lauren King, Secondary Education; Megan Leach, Elementary Education; Joseph Lewis, Music Education; Juliana Lopresti, Social Work; Alexandra Marrale, Pre-Nursing; Kerri-Ann McNally, Exploratory Studies; Katherine Moore, Psychology; Kate Morris, Theatre Arts; Matthew Nejame, Mathematics; Caitlin Ogrizovich, Mathematics; Lauren O’Neill, Anthropology/Sociology; Melissa Perlman, Justice and Law Administration; Frank Rapaccioli, Business Administration; Grace Reynolds, Pre-Nursing; Andrea Rios, Art; Emily-Jane Salino, Accounting; Dana Scott, Biology; Gabrielle Selino, Pre-Nursing; Robert Selviah, Management Information Security; Allan Trocolla, Accounting; Kimberly Vahjen, Anthropology/Sociology; Devyn Whiting, Social Work; Robert Willard, Marketing

New Haven: Mokia Hull, Psychology; Darric Myers, Exploratory Studies; Molly Sapadin, Social Sciences; Lina Trang, Art; Bryanna Willaby, History

New Milford: Joshua Adams, Media Arts; Jacob Amorando, Biology; Marc Aubin, English; Ethan Barksdale, Computer Science; Stephanie Bernardo, Exploratory Studies; Ian Boisvert, American Studies; Kara Bowman, Finance; Meghan Bresson, Biology; Holly Brown, Music Education; Clarissa Burch, Exploratory Studies; Mercedes Caceres, Justice and Law Administration; Lauren Campbell, Social Work; Marcela Campo, Social Work; Chelbi Cass, Communication; Timothy Chamberlin, Finance; Cody Clark, Exploratory Studies; Kyle Conrad, Computer Science; Emma Crowcroft, Art; Jennifer Davis, Justice and Law Administration; Daniel Denault, Management; Timothy Donoghue, Justice and Law Administration; Shannon Drucker, Pre-Nursing; Meagan English, History; Lauren Faust, Elementary Education; Melanie Fay, Media Arts; Eteciana Fernandes, Nursing; Ashley Figueiredo, Elementary Education; Alexandria Flaherty, Pre-Elementary Education; Johnathan Flaherty, Accounting; Kathryn Flanagan, Biology; Rachel Gallo, Psychology; Travis Golino, Media Arts; Katelyn Gosselin, Art; Maria Grasso, Elementary Education; Andrews Harris, Management; Marilyn Hart, Social Work; Ruben Hernandez Moreno, Marketing; Kristen Hinz, Pre-Secondary Education; Nicole Hinz, Exploratory Studies; Benjamin Iapaluccio, Biology; Mohammed Islam, Exploratory Studies; Ashley Jajer, Psychology; Nicholle Jejer, History; Elian Jimenez, Health Promotion Studies; Rajesh Joshi, Computer Science; Devyn Keeler, Exploratory Studies; Yianni Koulouris, Management; Ryan Kunic, History; Ryan Ledan, History; Kelea Leonard, Social Work; Timothy Lewis, Performance-Jazz; Jessica Lin, Political Science; Li Ting Lin, Psychology; Li Zhi Lin, Exploratory Studies; Lishan Lin, Pre-Medical; Kimberly Lockwood, Biology; Elizabeth Markey, Art; Wendy McGrath, History; Evan Mills, Exploratory Studies; Stephen Moker, Management Information Security; Briana Morrissey, Exploratory Studies; Marybeth Mota, Marketing; Kevin Mulvey, Exploratory Studies; Jessica Murphy, Justice and Law Administration; Douglas Nadig, Elementary Education; Kathleen Osborne, Communication; Maxine Parsons, Art; Gabrielle Passarelli, Elementary Education; Anna Patricio, Pre-Nursing; Sarah Peralta, Professional Writing; Marios Peripanos, Communication; Robert Petrini, Accounting; Scott Pitcher, Finance; Ryan Poeti, Marketing; Kristy Rancourt, Social Work; Brianna Reda, Pre-Nursing; Lauren Santalesa, Social Work; Brienne Saraceno, Exploratory Studies; Matthew Saraceno, Management; Noel Schneemann, Management; James Slupatchuk, Finance; Cody Smith, Accounting; Ian Steiner, Exploratory Studies; Kasey Strobino, Media Arts; Meghan Sturgeon, Art; Marc Taney, Psychology; Danielle Toussaint, Management; Matthew Trager, Management; Kyle Venditti, Professional Writing; Lindsey Warner, Social Work; Kristin Zumpano, Professional Writing

New Preston: Elliott Bogue, English; Mirriah Rebillard, Psychology

Newington: Gentry Stewart, Anthropology/Sociology

Newtown: Mallory Ames, Pre-Elementary Education; Ryan Ames, Media Arts; Christian Barrett, Computer Science; Brian Birdsell, Finance; Jessica Cherry, Communication; Matthew Cole, Social Work; Brendan Delohery, Psychology; Joseph DeVellis, Theatre Arts; Jasmyn Discordia, Psychology; Alyssa Finkenstadt, Exploratory Studies; Casey French, Exploratory Studies; Hunter French, Psychology; Taylor Hennessey, Social Work; James Hilton, Management Information Systems; Erik Hoffman, Art; Carly Iwanicki, Exploratory Studies; Dylan Jones, Exploratory Studies; Casey-Rose Kearns, English; Andrew Kirner, Management Information Security; Nathan Middeleer, Chemistry; Sarah Naphen, Nursing; Andrew Nelson, Political Science; Patrick Shea, History; Kelly Stendahl, Marketing; Dubravka Taksic, Biology; Robert Uhde, Computer Science; Jennifer Vanveen, Psychology

Niantic: Brett Galisewski, Management

North Branford: John Hart, Justice and Law Administration; Kristina Otfinoski, Performance-Classical

North Granby: Rebecca Hayes, Musical Theatre

North Haven: Michael Battista, Musical Theatre; Michael Bosco, Professional Writing; Nicole Cavallaro, Psychology; Tyler Cote, Justice and Law Administration; Gina Hunt, Nursing; Kenneth Ward, English

Northford: Alexis Johnson, Nursing

Norwalk: Lloyd Campbell, Psychology; Lauren Coy, Pre-Nursing; David Gee, Finance; Catherine Hrusa, Psychology; Colin McGrath, Music Education; Michael McRoy, Finance; Lauren A. Muller, Mathematics, Education & Educational Psych.; Juan Oviedo, Management Information Security; Ryan Pappolla, Professional Writing; Ievgeniia Piatachenko, Accounting; Guillermo Rojas, Music Education; Anthony Ropiza, Management Information Systems; Andrew Rumore, Marketing; Cameron Sakurai, Mathematics; Adam Williams, Exploratory Studies                                                

Norwich: Fabiola Anicette, Exploratory Studies

Oakdale: Patrick Dugan, Computer Science; Timothy Nott, Elementary Education; Nicholas Smolenski, Performance-Classical

Oakville: Daniyal Chowdhury, Biology; Ryan Cooke, Social Work; Cara Rinaldi, Nursing; Tyler Ryan, Chemistry

Old Saybrook: Gabriel Bacewicz, Music Education

Orange: Andrew Gusciora, Theatre Arts; Jason Hipona, Accounting

Oxford: Edward Bachiocchi, Justice and Law Administration; Carinne Corte-Real, Health Promotion Studies; Kaleigh Cragan, Exploratory Studies; Brennen Diaz, American Studies; Madelyn Drozdowski, Anthropology/Sociology; Nicholas Esteves, Justice and Law Administration; Gannon Ferrell, Performance-Jazz; Adrian Hoda, Finance; Sean Keenan, English; Christopher Lewis, Pre-Nursing; Ian Murray, Chemistry; Marc Patterson, Management Information Security; Stephen Pullen, Accounting; Kevin Tirella, Accounting; David Truax, Professional Writing; Charles Widmer, Performance-Classical

Pawcatuck: Nichole Shortman, English

Plainville: Emilee Tabora, Management

Plantsville: Michael Schmidt, Music Education

Plymouth: Lauren Mazzini, Psychology; Emily Shopey, Nursing

Prospect: Nicholas Barra, Audio & Music Production; Kristine Chicoine, Pre-Nursing; Eric Gomez, Musical Theatre; Kimberly Osborne, Management; Christina Schlupp, Elementary Education; Melissa Sobireski, Social Work

Quaker Hill: Emma Sayles, Music Education; Molly Sayles, Music Education

Redding: Jack Drake, Meteorology; Jason Gregorio, Exploratory Studies; Kailley McGannon, Marketing; James O’Rielly, Theatre Arts; Tina Tennant, Nursing

Ridgefield: Sarah Biro, Accounting; Rachel Carnazza, Secondary Education; Sean Congdon, Psychology; Laura Cutolo, Social Work; Sophia Gaudian, Communication; Kimberly Hamilton, Pre-Secondary Education; Alexa Haynes, Musical Theatre; Nina Killie, Health Promotion Studies; Asha Krista, Elementary Education; Darrall Lamphier, Psychology; Robert Lavelle, Accounting; Alicia Locicero, Management; Sophia Lozado, Business Administration; Rebecca Pawson, Nursing; Sarah Pawson, English; Thomas Payne, Finance; Amanda Pysa, Nursing; Adriana Sabella, Nursing; Palmer Sperry, Marketing; Samantha Taddonio, Computer Science; Olivia Waite, Accounting; Connor Walsh, Chemistry; Rachel Warner, Psychology; Christopher Willis, Political Science; Elana Yaghsizian, Psychology; David Zipparo, Accounting

Riverside: Louis Ruggiero, Accounting

Rowayton: Keith Pirraglia, Psychology

Roxbury: Zebulon Mayer, Marketing; Crystal Williams, Psychology

Sandy Hook: Chelsea Alvarez, Nursing; Christine Armold, Art; Anila Dalipi, Accounting; Ashley Fitz Gerald, Health Promotion Studies; Brittany Lorenti, Nursing; Erin Manion, Art; Thomas Murphy, Nursing; Hanna Petiprin, Health Promotion Studies; Alissa M. Silber, Journalism/Freelance; Nicholas Tarantino, Social Work

Seymour: Kathryn Beddow, Psychology; Rachael Ciocca, History; Alexa Hinds, Biology; Amanda Johnson, Biology; Jake Lipinsky, Biology; Krysta Molfese, Psychology; Dylan Sadick, Justice and Law Administration

Sharon: Ashley Speed, Psychology

Shelton: Christopher Chuckta, Accounting; Agnes Farkas, Political Science; Carly Hodosi, Musical Theatre; Qin Lin, Accounting; Robert Mownn, Psychology; Sonia Roe, Social Work; Dorothy Sliwonik, Nursing; Jessica Vallerie, Social Work

Sherman: Mikaela Brady, Secondary Education; Brieanna Brown, Communication; Jacklyn Brown, Communication; Tara Sally, Elementary Education; Merritt Schneider, Accounting; John Silk, Business Administration; Mariah Smith, Management

Somers: Olivia Fenton, Elementary Education; Cullen Roberts, Psychology

South Kent: Sarah Zealor, Social Work

South Windsor: Kevin Maki, Music Education; Shannon Thompson, Exploratory Studies

Southbury: Gregory Bardinelli, Management Information Systems; Lauren Bell, Communication; Charlotte Boettcher, Exploratory Studies; Alexa Calo, Elementary Education; Austin Carnes, Theatre Arts; Jessica Carpenter, Audio & Music Production; Caileen Connolly, Exploratory Studies; Catherine Di Leo, Psychology; Robert Faulkner, Communication; Brandon Foley, Computer Science; Alex Gerner, Computer Science; Kathryn Haray, Elementary Education; Rebecca Harrison, Pre-Nursing; Elizabeth Jacobs, Professional Writing; Arbes Klenja, Accounting; Joel Lasko, Management; Justine Lasky, Exploratory Studies; Katherine Platt, Accounting; Richard Polvere, Pre-Medical; Jamie Potter, Elementary Education; Ryan Purwin, Biology; Lauren Russomanno, Pre-Elementary Education; Michael Schelling, Accounting; Tyler Simmons, Exploratory Studies; Alexandra Walewski, Health Promotion Studies; Cameron Weston, Management; Miranda Zinni, Professional Writing; Karen Zokas, Social Work

Southington: David Belas, History; Evan Gray, Music Education; Danielle Kaminsky, Exploratory Studies; Pauline Manley, Psychology; Benjamin Niedt, Computer Science

Southport: Robert McMahon, History

Stafford Springs: Brianna Bagley, Theatre Arts; Vanessa Knowlton, Musical Theatre; Vivan Phan, Psychology

Stamford: Daniel Arias Vivas, Pre-Nursing; Samantha Bruer, Psychology; Reuel Camacho, Performance-Jazz; Rebecca Gabriel, Social Work; Wayne Higgins, Biology; Emmanuel Icatar, Biology; Eric Keller, Meteorology; Megan Kellogg, Performance-Classical; Kera Lalli, Musical Theatre; Nadly Louissaint, Health Promotion Studies; Cody Ludvinsky, Spanish; Anthony Nizzardo, Finance; Sean Pultz, Theatre Arts; Karol Putkowski, Management; Mary Reyes, Communication; Jordan Sprogis, Professional Writing; Sam Strizver, Exploratory Studies

Stratford: Kristin Altemose, Chemistry; Matthew Bizak, Pre-Nursing; Louis Gannon, Justice and Law Administration; Michael Gloss, Musical Theatre; Kiely Hultgren, Management Information Systems; Kathleen Kelly, Exploratory Studies; Jamie Matarazzo, Social Work; Brodey Ott, English; Paisley Rearden, Health Promotion Studies; Karla Sansone, Health Promotion Studies

Suffield: Samantha Siegal, Media Arts

Terryville: Brenden Fitzgerald, Justice and Law Administration; Scott Lamarre, Justice and Law Administration

Thomaston: Joshua Arcangeli, Computer Science; Kyle Belanger, Health Promotion Studies; Sciarra Brandt, Health Promotion Studies; Elizabeth Dwan, Nursing; George Lachance, Secondary Education; Brittney Rozum, Psychology

Tolland: Nicholas Coutant, Nursing

Torrington: Jasmine Bailey, Audio & Music Production; Matthew Bolduc, Psychology; Sheila DeLaRoca, Health Promotion Studies; Lenora Hansen, Social Work; Patrick Higgins, Media Arts; Nedina Kahrimanovic, Justice and Law Administration; Brittany Lester, Professional Writing; Anthony Lopez, Pre-Nursing; Melanie Mangco, Management; Cassandra Marcantonio, Social Work; Dale Osterman, Audio & Music Production; Kaelynn Palmer, Accounting; Erin Paretti, Exploratory Studies 

Trumbull: Matthew Johnson, Performance-Classical; Andrew Lipinski, Justice and Law Administration; Philip Passero, Justice and Law Administration; Michele Reggiano, English; Eric Richard, Professional Writing; Giovana Rodriguez, Pre-Nursing; Nicole Thompson, Anthropology/Sociology; Matthew Varrone, Psychology

Unionville: Jerissa Goncalves, Social Work

Wallingford: Cassandra Negron, Justice and Law Administration; Michael Oldakowski, Biology; Lauren Phee, Nursing; Megan Readey, Media Arts; Katherine Robison, Music Education; Austin Scelzo, Music Education; Jessica Wheeler, Communication

Warren: Jenna Downs, Health Promotion Studies; Alden Sachse-Skidd, Marketing; Kerri Stolle, Elementary Education

Washington: Alexandra Pepper, Psychology; Jeffrey Semenetz, Exploratory Studies

Waterbury: Sharif Ahmed, Computer Science; Rachel Armour, Performance-Classical; DeAnna Aurio, Justice and Law Administration; Samantha Caggiano, Justice and Law Administration; Natalie Claude, Social Work; Melissa DiNino, Biology; Robert Dolan, Mathematics; Eliezer Elefant, Pre-Nursing; Carli Facondini, Exploratory Studies; Courtney Finnegan, Psychology; Victoria Heidkamp, Justice and Law Administration; Oscar Jean-Baptiste, Health Promotion Studies; Marlena Jerzyk, Secondary Education; Ashley Jonelis, Social Work; Rosemary Minkler, Audio & Music Production; Carmeta Moaze, Social Work; Aimee M’sadoques, Theatre Arts; Amanda M’Sadoques, History; Colleen O’Brien, Management Information Security; Jennifer O’Donnell, Elementary Education; Rachel Piersall, Elementary Education; Kelby Sandoval, Psychology; Thea Tragni, Professional Writing; Doris Weislo, Social Work

Waterford: Ian Stygar, Pre-Elementary Education; Beth Turley, Professional Writing

Watertown: Maria Capuano, Psychology; Charles Chamberlin, Music Education; Matthew Distasio, Marketing; Jacob Garfinkel, Professional Writing; Will Gurry, History; Jessica Levay, Social Work; Connor Misset, Media Arts; Laura O’Donoghue, Theatre Arts; Elliot Saavedra, Finance; Alexandra Saraceno, Performance-Classical; Fatima Selimovski, Secondary Education; Matthew Terzigni, Theatre Arts

Weatogue: William Donahue, Exploratory Studies

West Hartford: Grant Beale, Performance-Jazz; Steven Arsenault, Psychology; Peter Cianfaglione, Marketing; Marina Davila, Justice and Law Administration; Kimberly Janvier, Professional Writing; Sarah Simoni, Chemistry

West Haven: Mykelle Coleman, Psychology; Christina Kinsella, Elementary Education; Travis Rose, Social Work; Jalyn Walton, Communication

West Redding: David Battocchio, History; Steven Bellenot, Economics; John Holden, Music; Sheila Houlahan, Communication; Kaleigh Mahar, Biology

Westbrook: Matthew Jennett, Music Education; Brittany Wigglesworth, Theatre Arts

Weston: Konrad Kokot, Justice and Law Administration; Shaun Lesniak, Exploratory Studies; John Murray, Media Arts

Wilton: Christopher Lombardo, Professional Writing; Kathryn O’Byrne, Communication; Paige Salvato, Social Work; Dylan Schneider, Exploratory Studies

Windsor: Saraphina Mwangi, Social Work; Gary Nolan, Music Education; Jacqueline Peskett, Political Science; Shanell Taylor, Biology

Windsor Locks: Dylan Balfore, Exploratory Studies

Winstead: Courtney Magruder, Justice and Law Administration

Wolcott: Emma Casagrande, Performance-Jazz; Desiree Fontaine, Secondary Education; Joseph Franco III, Finance; Brittnee Maia, Nursing; Meghan Ouellette, Psychology

Woodbridge: Jake Keylock, Justice and Law Administration

Woodbury: Chelsey Brick, Health Promotion Studies; Lauren Bucknam, Accounting; Stephanie Krieg, Health Promotion Studies; Hayley MacDonald, Pre-Nursing; Alivia Mancini, Pre-Nursing; Marie Rehman, Anthropology/Sociology; Candace Thorne, Communication; Adam Violette, Justice and Law Administration

Woodstock: Peter Linsley, Finance

Woodstock Valley: Kyle Morin, Management      

 


 

OTHER STATES

COLORADO
Greeley: Ysabelle Stuard, Pre-Nursing

DELAWARE
Lewes: Barbara Rose Smith, Music Education

MASSACHUSSETTS
Billerica: Kylie Boyle, Justice and Law Administration

NEVADA
Fallon: Cady Cordes, Pre-Nursing

NEW JERSEY
Cherry Hill: Caroline Curry, Chemistry

NEW YORK
Bedford Hills: Jacqueline Gigante, Communication

Brewster: Domenic Bartolomeo, Finance; Jeffrey Field, Business Administration; Jared Hunter, Psychology; Francesco Mazzotta, Art                    

Carmel: Christopher Layton, Art; Stephen Pannone, Exploratory Studies; Keri Toye, Accounting

Chester: Shawn Thomas, Management

Croton Falls: Megan Deleon, Exploratory Studies

East Setauket: Robert Carpenter, History

Franklin Square: Jennifer Hogan, Professional Writing

Hopewell Junction: George Howell, Exploratory Studies

New York: Daniel Chamberlin, Professional Writing                                

North Salem: Nicole Netsch, Management                                                

Ossining: Kristina Jenney, Social Work

Patterson: Brianne Schonfeld, Psychology; Samantha Tiso, Management

Pawling: Michelle Bissett, Biology   

Poughquag: Thomas Swetz, Theatre Arts                                                  

Sea Cliff: Karli Portnoy, Marketing  

Staten Island: Genna Zieff, Health Promotion Studies

Yorktown Heights: Daniel D’Arpe, History

TEXAS
Austin:
James Parker, Computer Science  

 



OTHER COUNTRIES

BULGARIA
Blagoevgrad 2700: Nekruz Mamadalizoda, Business Administration      

FRANCE
Bretagne: Jean-Baptiste D’Isidoro, Political Science                                 

SOUTH KOREA
Daejeon: Hyun Jung Song, Health Education                                            

AUSTRIA
Upper Austria: Sabine Seyer, Marketing          

                                         


 

PART-TIME STUDENTS

Bethel: Dawn M. Close, Psychology; Nathalia J. De Matos, Art; Victoria M. Ferreira, Communication; Marisa Giuliano, Health Promotion Studies; Christine Hart, Management; Mercedes R. Koehler, Biology; Rebecca V. Lempereur, Exploratory Studies

Bethlehem: William Kmetetz Jr., Marketing

Brookfield: Colette Collins, Psychology; Hannah E. Furniss, Professional Writing; Kimberlee I. Mazzari, Art; Gina Maria Rodrigues, Communication

Cheshire: Nicole Beverly Williams, Nursing

Danbury: Nickolle M. Andrade, History; Heather Michelle Bonti, Finance; Tabatha P. Broderick, Nursing; Bennett Glenn Cognato, Professional Writing; Sylvia S. Davi, Anthropology/Sociology; Timothy J. Duncan, Management; Laura Ann Fayad, Health Promotion Studies; Chelsea  Honeyman, Justice and Law Administration; Juliann Johnson, Nursing; Denise A. Kane, Management; Alexandra A. Lopes, Anthropology/Sociology; Matthew John Monaco, Biology; Marlene Moore-Callands, Social Work; Laura A. Ritter, Nursing; Merline A. Smikle, Nursing; Yerik R. Soriano, Communication & Human Relations; Dave Parker Tracy III, Management; Gregory M. Troche, Finance; Emily R. Westa, Pre-Nursing

Gaylordsville: Suzanne Katherine Freda, Justice and Law Administration

Hamden: Amanda L. Rivera, Art

Harwinton: Erika L. Moley, Nursing

Kent: Spencer Linwood Gerowe, Management

Litchfield: Nicholas Tiberio, Biology

Middlebury: Robin M. Snodgrass, Elementary Education

Milford: Colleen L. Lord, Liberal Arts

Naugatuck: Gilissa Hagedorn, Nursing; Susan Jack, Nursing

New Fairfield: Kim Benzing, Nursing; Kelly A. Fernand, Exploratory Studies; Christina Ashley Leonard, Nursing; Justin Murphy, Justice and Law Administration; Rachel Lynn Tripodi, Psychology

New Milford: Renata S. Bundy, Nursing; Andrew Cox, Management; Krista L. Farrell, Communication; Robert J. Gannon, History; Renato L. Goncalves, Exploratory Studies; Jeffrey L. Moss, Communication; Deborah A. Picchione, Nursing; Audrey J. Ryan, Health Promotion Studies; Tammy L. Siegle, Elementary Education; Ruby L. Tanner, Elementary Education

New Preston: Lisa C. McCarthy-Moore, Nursing

Newtown: Jane M. Albrecht, Nursing; Michael D. Kaesmann II, Exploratory Studies; Jaclyn Ann Malyszka, Justice and Law Administration; Susan A. Middlebrook, Accounting

Norwalk: Dominick David Franco III, Communication; Thara Jose, Finance; David Paul Splan, Marketing; Nicole Renee Stamatis, Art         

Oakville: Ashley B. D’Agostino, Nursing; Grismilda S. Perez, Management; Jennifer L. Voity, Nursing

Plantsville: Heather M. Calvanese, Nursing; Coleen Caisse Gold, Nursing

Prospect: Gail Moutinho, Nursing

Ridgefield: Kimberley Rodriguez, Justice and Law Administration

Sandy Hook: Donna M. Bloomberg, Nursing; Edwina Cusick, Exploratory Studies; Rachael A. Marlin, Pre-Nursing

Seymour: Cara Maria Staffieri, Communication

Shelton: Nicholas R. Salemme, Justice and Law Administration

Sherman: Timothy Hackett, Biology       

Southbury: Christopher B. Porter, Mathematics; Matthew S. Sheldon, Psychology          

Stamford: Kervens Cineas, Nursing; Olesja Whelan, Nursing

Stratford: John P. Conway III, Meteorology

Thomaston: Deborah L. Bernier, Nursing

Washington Depot: Ericka M. Erbs McCabe, Art

Waterbury: Linda M. Atkins, Nursing; Dikla R. Kluger, Nursing; Rilinda Korumi, Nursing; Ana C. Quintana, Nursing; Kabera F. Senzoga, Nursing; Nadine S. Turner, Nursing; Adriana Zazzaro, Nursing 

Watertown: Bradley Allen Troisi, Finance

West Redding: Lauren E. Dibble, Exploratory Studies; Zachary M. LoBuglio, Chemistry; Liis Simon, Art

Wethersfield: Zipporah M. Mbugua, Nursing

Wolcott: Robin M. Bacon, Nursing; Rhonda L. Malenfant, Nursing

 

NEW YORK

Brewster: Shane F. DeWitt, Exploratory Studies; Alyssa D’Ottavio, History

Carmel: Laura Ferreira, Business Administration

Fishkill: Leensha J. Lall, Nursing

Hopewell Junction: Kaitlin Helene Horan, Elementary Education

Katonah: Justin A. Schneidman, Management

Patterson: Jennifer A. Morgenthaler, Management

Pawling: Hans A. Ribbeck, Computer Science; Christopher Michael Tompkins, Accounting          

White Plains: Carla Wdowski, Accounting

 

For more information, contact the Office of University Relations at (203) 837-8486.

 

### WestConn ###

Western Connecticut State University offers outstanding faculty in a range of quality academic programs. Our diverse university community provides students an enriching and supportive environment that takes advantage of the unique cultural offerings of Western Connecticut and New York.  Our vision: To be an affordable public university with the characteristics of New England’s best small private universities.

 

'

WCSU Weather Information

Current Conditions in Danbury


Fair
Current Conditions

55.1° F
Feels like N/A°

Wind: 7MPH from the S
Humidity: N/A%
Pressure: 30 in.
Dew Point: N/A° F


Emergency / Weather Alert Information

The Emergency / Weather Alert will be posted on the WCSU home page any time an emergency or bad weather causes a delay, cancellation or early closing of the university.

Weather Alert Example

 Visit the Emergency / Weather Alert page

Greater Danbury 5-Day Forecast

Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Slight chance for a morning shower, partly sunny and pleasant.
Partly sunny and pleasant.
Mostly cloudy, chance for some showers.
Chance for morning rain then some afternoon sunshine.
Mostly sunny and mild.
36° / 59° 34° / 56° 36° / 43° 39° / 54° 33° / 54°