School of Visual & Performing Arts

Department of Music

Faculty

Western Connecticut State University’s unique location allows it to maintain a music faculty comprised of distinguished performer-teachers of national and international acclaim and includes musicians whose professional activity in New York City metropolitan area enhances its reputation throughout the state and region.

Full-Time
Dr. Margaret Astrup Voice Area Coordinator, Applied Voice, Opera Ensemble, Diction for Singers
Mr. Jamie Begian Co-Coordinator of Jazz Studies, Sight Singing, Jazz Orchestra / Jazz Ensemble
Dr. Marjorie Callaghan Musicology, Applied Horn, Chamber Music
Mr. Matthew Doiron Coordinator of Music Education, Symphonic Band
Dr. James Greene Co-Coordinator of Jazz Studies, Applied Jazz Saxophone, Jazz Improvisation, Jazz Combos, Jazz Ensemble / Jazz Orchestra
Dr. Greg Haynes Applied Percussion, Percussion Workshop, Percussion Ensemble, Music Industry Studies
Dr. Russell Hirshfield Keyboard/String Area Coordinator, Applied Piano, Music Theory, Chamber Music
Dr. Kevin Jay Isaacs Graduate Music Coordinator, Music Theory, Choral Ensembles
Dr. Luis Fernando Jiménez Applied Trombone, Instrumental Ensembles, Conducting
Dr. Laurel Larsen Department of Music Chair, Music Theory, Sight Singing, Keyboard
Dr. Douglas O’Grady Department of Music Associate Chair, Audio & Music Production Coordinator, Music Theory
Dr. Ellen Gilson Voth University Choir, Concert Chorale, Voice Workshop, Choral Methods, Sight Singing
Dr. Kerry Walker Woodwind Area Coordinator, Applied Flute, Music Education, Chamber Music
Part-Time
Mr. Paul Avgerinos Applied Audio Production
Mr. Andrew Beals Jazz Saxophone, Jazz Improvisation, Chamber Jazz, Frankensax
Mr. Kevin Callaghan Applied Bass
Mr. Richard Clymer Applied Trumpet
Dr. Liang-Fang Chang Applied Piano
Ms. Constance Chase Applied  Voice, Voice Workshop
Ms. Gina Cuffari Applied Bassoon, Chamber Music
Ms. Atla DeChamplain Applied Jazz Voice, Chamber Jazz
Mr. Edward Dzubak Applied Audio Production
Mr. Frank Gawle Music Education
Mr. Danny Gray Applied Audio Production
Dr. Andrew Grenci Applied Clarinet
Ms. Patti Kilroy Applied Violin, Chamber Music
Ms. Deborah Lifton Applied Voice
Ms. Laura Mashburn Applied Voice
Mr. Lee Metcalf Evolution of Jazz and Rock Music, Chamber Jazz, Jazz Guitar Ensemble
Mr.Roy Mazzacane Applied Voice
Mr. Ted Morcaldi Applied Guitar, Guitar Ensemble
Mr. Chris Morrison Applied Jazz Guitar, Chamber Jazz
Mr. James David Noland Applied Saxophone, Chamber Music, WW Methods
Mr. Javier Oviedo Applied Saxophone, Saxophone Quartet
Mr. Doug Perry Applied Percussion
Ms. Janelle Robinson Applied Voice
Mr. Andrew Rodgers Applied Tuba/Euphonium/Trombone, Brass Methods, Chamber Brass
Mr. David Ruffels Applied Jazz Bass (Acoustic and Electric), Chamber Jazz
Mr. Dave Scott Applied Jazz Trumpet, Chamber Jazz
Mr. Jeff Siegel Applied Jazz Percussion, Chamber Jazz
Mr. Mark Silva Applied Voice
Mr. Jumaane Smith Applied Jazz Trumpet, Chamber Jazz
Dr. Mark Snyder Applied Oboe, Woodwind Methods
Mr. Sheldon Steiger Applied Audio Production
Mr. Hafez Taghavi Applied Violin, Chamber Music
Mr. Peter Tomlinson Applied Jazz Piano, Chamber Jazz
Dr. Richard Weidlich Applied Voice
Ms. Deborah Weisz Applied Jazz Trombone, Chamber Jazz
Mr. Ken Wessel Applied Jazz Guitar, Jazz Guitar Ensemble
Mr. Dirck Westervelt World Music
Ms. Marcia Wiley Applied Cello, Chamber Music
Mr. Gregg Winters Music Technology
Emeritus
Dr. Dan Goble Emeritus – Applied Saxophone, Chamber Music, Jazz Studies
Mr. David Smith Emeritus – Applied Percussion, Percussion Workshop, Percussion Ensemble