Conor Bierfeldt named to American Baseball Coaches Association
Division III All-American First Team

First Colonials' baseball player to be named All-American

MOUNT PLEASANT, MI (May, 30) - Western Connecticut State University junior Conor Bierfeldt (Torrington, CT) was named to the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) Division III All-American First Team.

Bierfeldt finished the season with a .430 batting average while leading the Little East Conference with 10 homeruns on the season. He also added 61 hits with 16 doubles and six triples while scoring 48 runs and adding 50 RBI in his third season.

Earlier this spring, he was named New England Intercollegiate Baseball Association (NEIBA) Northeast Regional Player of the Year.

2012 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All American Team

Player of the Year Bruce Maxwell Birmingham Southern University

First Team
DH Adam Derner JR William Patterson
C Bruce Maxwell JR Birmingham Southern
1B Steve Karnyski SR St. John Fisher
2B Tim Clark JR Western New England
3B Anthony Even SR Concordia‐Chicago
SS Tim Saunders SR Marietta
OF Connor Bierfeldt JR Western Connecticut
OF Dave Jacob JR Ramapo
OF Connor Mathis SO Mt. Union
UT Drew Golz SR Wheaton (IL)
P Ben Klimish SR Trinity (TX)
P Austin Blaski SR Marietta
P Brian Rauh JR Chapman
P Steve Mahar SO St. Thomas
P Ryan Zamorski SR Kean

Second Team
DH Tucker White JR Southern Maine
C Tony Sanchez SR North Park
1B Jordan Walton SR Randolph Macon
1B Marty Herum FR UW‐Whitewater
2B Sean Riley JR Bridgewater State
SS Dave Zubia SR Moravian
SS Corey Merchant JR Manchester
OF Terry Davis SR Illinois College
OF Tyler Pfeffer SO Whitworth
OF Sean Ryan JR Wheaton (MA)
UT Dylan Thomas JR St. Thomas
P Russ Gilliam JR Neumann
P David Mueller SR Webster
P Aaron Schuldt SR SUNY‐Cortland
P Justin D'Amato SO St. John Fisher
P Ray Angelucci JR SUNY‐Cortland

Third Team
1B Trey Martin JR Wheaton (IL)
1B Matt Thompson SR Mac Murray (TX)
2B Eseteban Meletiche SR Keystone
SS Dan Fiorito SR Manhattanville
OF Kenny Durling JR Misericordia
OF Jake Pendergraft SR Shenendoah
OF Brandon Rogalski SR Washington Univeristy
OF Jacob Ludvik SR La Verne
OF Paul Valerio JR Old Westbury
UT Matt Crowley JR Bethel (MN)
P Chris Perry JR Methodist
P Tyler Erickson SR Castleton State
P Chad Rafferty JR St. Joseph's (ME)
P Blain O'Brien SR Keystone
P Miles Nordgren SO Birmingham Southern
P Nick Soldano JR North Park

2012 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III
National Gold Glove Team

1B Justin Anderson SR Stevenson
2B Tim Clark JR Western New England
3B T.J. Martin JR UT‐Tyler
SS Aaron Klineck SR Washington and Jefferson
OF Hal Landers SR Wheaton Mass
OF Josh Morris JR Stevenson
OF Jacob Ludvick SR La Verne
C Alex Toth JR Marietta
P Jason Dierkes SR St. Joseph's (LI)