2012 Western Football Roster

No.  Name                 Pos.    Yr.   Hgt.  Wgt.  Hometown/High School
1    Tyrell Ballard       SS      Jr.   5-8   188   Bridgeport, CT/Fairfield Prep
2    Will Arndt           QB      So.   6-4   210   Newtown, CT/Newtown
3    Brenden Bish         WR      Sr.   6-1   198   Bridgeport, CT/Bridge Academy
4    Octavius McKoy       RB      Jr.   5-10  191   Stratford, CT/Stratford
5    Tecumseh Champlain   TE      Fr.   6-3   220   Norwich, CT/Montville
6    David Plaza          WR      So.   5-9   165   Waterbury, CT/Sacred Heart
7    Bobby Durham         WR      Fr.   6-1   185   New Haven, CT/Wilbur Cross
8    Jason Joseph         CB      So.   5-10  160   Bridgeport, CT/Brdg Central
9    Samod Cooley         WR      Fr.   5-7   150   Piscataway, NJ/Piscataway
10   Tyrese Ford          WR      Fr.   5-6   140   Hamden, CT/Hamden
11   Devin Myers          DE      Jr.   6-2   219   Waterbury, CT/Kennedy
12   Stephen DeJournett   WR      Fr.   6-1   182   Akron, OH/Hillhouse (CT)
13   Ryan Falaguerra      QB/P    So.   6-2   181   Milford, CT/Jonathan Law
14   Marquies Highsmith   WR      So.   5-11  168   West Haven, CT/West Haven
15   Nicholas Burton      WR      So.   5-11  170   Portland, ME/Windham
17   Dan Allen            FS      Sr.   5-11  175   Fairfield, CT/Fairfield-Warde
18   Phil Santana         FS      Jr.   5-11  190   New Fairfield, CT/New Fairfield
19   Tom Lacey            CB      Jr.   5-9   185   Wood-Ridge, NJ/Wood-Ridge
20   Kenneth Bradley      SS      Jr.   5-9   205   New Haven, CT Hillhouse
21   Christopher Davis    SS      So.   6-0   180   West Hempstead, NY/W. Hempstead
22   Brandon Hall         CB      Fr.   5-9   185   North Stonington, CT/Stonington
23   Myles Morrison       WR      So.   5-6   165   Hamden, CT/Hyde Leadership
24   Ryan Donohue         WR      Jr.   5-10  186   Fishkill, NY/John Jay
25   John Anzalone        DB      Fr.   6-1   175   Norwalk, CT/Norwalk
26   Ryan Curtis          TE      Fr.   6-0   193   Beacon, NY/Beacon
27   Vladimir Souffrant   CB      Jr.   5-11  177   Stamford, CT/Stamford
28   Maliik Tinney        CB      Fr.   6-1   186   West Haven, CT/Notre Dame
29   Joshua Wilson        FS      So.   5-7   165   Waterbury, CT/Crosby
30   Antwain Clarke       DB      Fr.   6-0   178   Bridgeport, CT/Bridge Academy
31   Anthony Biasetti     RB      So.   5-8   170   Brookfield, CT/Immaculate
32   Eric DeRario         LB      Jr.   6-0   215   Wappingers Falls, NY/Ketcham
34   Alexander Almonte    RB      Jr.   5-6   181   Bethel, CT/Bethel
35   CJ McIntosh          FB      So.   5-7   210   Waterbury, CT/Holy Cross
36   Darence Delgado      CB      Fr.   5-9   168   Bristol, CT/Bristol Central
37   Parriss Woods        WR      Fr.   6-0   175   Bloomfield, CT/Bloomfield  
39   Jamall Smith         SS      Fr.   5-10  168   Waterbury, CT/Holy Cross
40   Terrez Frost         DT      Fr.   5-8   250   Hamden, CT/Hyde Leadership
41   Scott Fondacaro      LB      Fr.   5-10  225   Campbell Hall, NY/Washingtnvl
42   Brett Kwaak          FB      So.   5-9   270   Naugatuck, CT/Naugatuck
43   Matthew Szygiel      SS      So.   5-9   195   Milford, CT/Jonathan Law
44   Chris Elser          RB      Jr.   5-11  230   Southbury, CT/Pomperaug
45   Mike Lacaria         LB      Jr.   6-0   210   Watertown, CT/Watertown
46   Cory Lawlor          LB      Sr.   5-11  226   Danbury, CT/Danbury
47   Devon Lawrence       LB      So.   5-9   190   Waterbury, CT/Kennedy         
49   Dylan Stanco         LB      Fr.   6-0   188   Bristol, CT/Bristol Central
50   Kile Coty            LB      Jr.   5-9   214   Waterbury, CT/Woodland Regional
51   Justin Rice          DT      Sr.   6-2   313   Hartford, CT/Canton
52   Stephen Santoro      DE      Jr.   6-0   210   Durham, CT/Coginchaug
53   Paul Mastrianna      SS      Fr.   5-9   196   Milford, CT/Jonathan Law
54   Kevin Walsh          DE      Fr.   6-1   213   Brookfield, CT/Brookfield
55   Maleek Riley         OL      Fr.   6-1   288   Hartford, CT/Northwest Catholic
56   Bill Birdsell        LB      Jr.   6-1   215   Bethel, CT/Bethel
57   Joe Pierro           DL      Fr.   6-1   238   Manchester,, CT/Manchester
58   Bill Stimple         LB      Fr.   5-7   197   Seymour, CT/Notre Dame
59   Joseph Townsend      LB      So.   5-10  195   Meriden, CT/Maloney
62   Sean Brosnan         OL      Fr.   5-9   224   Branford, CT/Branford
64   Jordan Irizarry      OL      Fr.   5-7   230   Bethany, CT/Fairfield-Warde
65   Alan Quintero        OL      Sr.   6-1   302   Norwalk, CT/Norwalk
66   Michael Fabiitti     OL      Fr.   5-9   240   Shelden, NY/Newfield
67   Robert Carpenter     OL      Jr.   6-0   230   East Setauket, NY/Ward Melville
70   Hakeem Martin        OL      Fr.   5-10  283   Ansonia, CT/Ansonia
72   John Shaughnessy     OL      Fr.   5-10  264   Lindenhurst, NY/Lindenhurst
73   Oscar Jean-Baptiste  DL      Fr.   5-9   255   Waterbury, CT/Kennedy
74   Dino Koumoutseas     OL      So.   6-2   290   Brookfield, CT/Brookfield
75   Johnnie Medina       OL      Jr.   6-7   365   Naugatuck, CT/Bullard Havens
76   Tiernan Shea         OL      Jr.   5-11  235   Meriden, CT/Maloney
77   Connor Capasso       OL      Jr.   6-2   255   Woodbridge, CT/Amity
80   Tommy Bruder         WR      So.   5-11  165   Warwick, NY/Warwick Valley
81   Connor Falaguerra    WR      Fr.   6-1   181   Milford, CT/Jonathan Law
82   Hunter Leili         K       Fr.   6-1   192   Danbury, CT/Danbury
83   Patrick Jordan       WR      So.   5-11  155   Sherman, CT/New Milford
84   Ali Keita            WR      So.   5-11  180   Bronx, NY/Westhill
85   Corley Woods         WR      Fr.   6-0   175   Bronx, NY/Washington
86   Christopher Grise    TE      So.   6-5   205   Brookfield, CT/Brookfield
87   Gerard Jackson       WR      So.   6-2   185   Cortlandt Manor, NY/Walt Panas
88   June Henry           WR      Fr.   6-1   208   Bridgeport, CT/Brdgprt Central
89   Brian Hernandez      TE      So.   6-0   215   Central Valley, NY/Monroe-Wdbry
90   Ian Yelmini          DE      Sr.   6-2   250   Glastonbury, CT/Glastonbury
91   Nick Tulloch         DE      So.   6-2   220   Bridgeport, CT/Brdgprt Central
92   Benjamin Mahaffey    DE      Fr.   6-2   195   Queens, NY/Newburgh Free Acad
93   Michael Farnsworth   DE      Sr.   6-3   245   Mystic, CT/Fitch
95   Alex Altermatt       RB      Fr.   5-6   160   Branford, CT/Branford
96   Brandon Bizier       DL      Fr.   5-8   220   New Milford, CT/Abbott Tech
97   Antwan Rogers        DL      Jr.   6-3   234   Hartford, CT/Weaver
98   Sean Brown           DL      Jr.   5-10  256   Bridgeport, CT/Brdgprt Central
99   Matt Datin           DL      Fr.   6-4   280   Newtown, CT/Newtown

Head Coach: Joe Loth (First Season)
Assistant Coaches:
Drew Owens – Offensive Coordinator/Offensive Line
Roger Gasser – Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Secondary
Mike Toscano – Special Teams Coordinator/Linebackers
Tanner McCormick – Wide Receivers
Eric Yates – Running Backs
Josh Ward – Defensive Line
Erik Larka – Tight Ends
Rich Connors - Defensive Line Assistant
Mark Stancotti – Student Assistant
Administrative Assistant - Tracy Sales
updated 10/1/12