National Association of Basketball Coaches Announces
2012 NABC Coaches’ Division III All-District Teams

Western's DaQuan Brooks named Northeast Player of the Year

KANSAS CITY, MO. (March 15, 2012) -- The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today the 2012 NABC Division III All-District teams and coaches, recognizing the best men’s collegiate basketball student-athletes and coaches in the division, selected by member coaches of the NABC. 

Western Connecticut's DaQuan Brooks (Atlanta, GA/Bristol Eastern (CT) HS) was named Northeast Player of the Year and to the First Team and is the first Colonials' male player ever to be named to the region's top player.

This past season, Brooks was named Little East Conference Player of the Year for the third straight season after being named LEC Rookie of the Year in 2008-09.

During his senior campaign, he became the school’s all-time scorer with 2,269 points, surpassing John Osborne’s (1963-67) mark of 1,813 points, a record that stood for 45 years. He also broke the school’s career assist record and finished with 467 assists in 107 games, for an average of 4.4 per game.

Brooks hit 100 three pointes this past season and was just under 80% accuracy from the free-throw line (201 of 252).

For the season, he scored 815 points (29.1 ppg) and increased his scoring average 7.3 points a game from his junior campaign. Game highs for the season include:  52 points in the first round of the NCAA Tournament against Christopher Newport University – including 45 of the team’s 58 points in the second half, 38 of his 45 second-half points against CNU came in the final 13:02, lifting the Colonials from a seven-point deficit.

He helped the Colonials to their 12th NCAA Tournament appearance and second straight second-round appearance.

He handed out a season and career-high 15 assists in a win over Plymouth State University in the final regular-season game on February 18.

*Denotes Region Player of the Year

2012 NABC ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS AND COACHES – DIVISION III

NORTHEAST
First Team................................Second Team
Ray Askew, Albertus Magnus................Shasha Brown, Wesleyan
Alex Berthiaume, Springfield..............Terrance Favors, Becker
*DaQuan Brooks, Western Connecticut.......Will Hanley, Bowdoin
Brian Clark, Salem State..................Noel Hollingsworth, MIT
Ryan Sharry, Middlebury...................Nick Nedwick, Eastern Connecticut
Aaron Toomey, Amherst

Coach of the Year:  Bill Geitner, Eastern Connecticut State University

SOUTH
First Team................................Second Team
Matt Addison, Hardin Simmons..............Austin Claunch, Emory
Chris Barnes, UT–Dallas...................Colton Hunt, Randolph
Greg Ross, Centre.........................Marlon Miller, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Milton Stanley, Maryville.................Zac Richards, Birmingham Southern
Conley Taylor, Christopher Newport........Donald Vaughn, Virginia Wesleyan
*DJ Woodmore, Virginia Wesleyan

Coach of the Year: Dave Macedo, Virginia Wesleyan

GREAT LAKES
First Team................................Second Team
Clayton Black, Wittenberg.................British Alexander, Bethany
Tim Brady, Ohio Wesleyan..................Justin Hallowell, Wooster
Kevin Knab, Marietta......................Spencer Niekamp, Capital
*David Krombeen, Hope.....................Nate Snuggerud, Hope
Corey Shontz, John Carroll................Jamaal Watkins, Hiram
Nick Wilcox, Bethany

Coach of the Year:  Matt Neil, Hope

WEST
First Team................................Second Team
Seth Anderson, Gustavus Adolphus..........Idris Lasisi, Whitworth
Chris Blees, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.......Felix Friedt, Whitworth
*Chris Davis, UW-Whitewater...............Stuart Neville, St. Olaf
Shane Manor, UW-River Falls...............Wes Nordquist, Buena Vista
David Mataloni, Coe.......................Tyler Tilema, UW-Stevens Point
David Michaels, Whitman

Coach of the Year:  Pat Miller, UW-Whitewater

ATLANTIC
First Team................................Second Team
Andrew August, Montclair State............Jerome Alexander, John Jay
DiAndre Brown, Richard Stockton...........Pedro Burgos, Rutgers-Newark
Lance Brown, William Paterson.............Chris Jimenez, St. Joseph’s (NY)
Corey Chandler, William Paterson..........T.J. Tibbs, Staten Island
Winston Douglas, Medgar Evers.............Jordan Young, Staten Island
*AJ Matthews, Farmingdale State                                  

Co-Coaches of the Year:   Tony Petosa, Staten Island and Jose Rebimbas, William Paterson

MIDDLE ATLANTIC
First Team................................Second Team
Ethan Eichhorst, Misericordia.............Kevin Breslin, Washington
Cory Lemons, Cabrini......................David Fernandez, Messiah
Spencer Liddic, Muhlenberg................Kenneth Hardnett, Keystone
Paul Kouvaris, York (PA)..................Luke Hawk, Scranton
*Georgio Milligan, Franklin and Marshall..Joe Meehan, Lebanon Valley
Perry Wright, Widener

Coach of the Year:  Marcus Kahn, Cabrini

EAST
First Team................................Second Team
*Chad Burridge, Oswego....................Mickey Davis, Morrisville State
John DiBartolomeo, Rochester..............Simon Smith, Stevens Institute
Matt Pebole, Hobart.......................Andy Stein, NYU
Jake Simmons, Buffalo State...............Stefan Thompson, Hobart
Jared Suderley, Hartwick..................Hayden Ward, Oswego                                    
Ralph Temgoua, St. Lawrence

Coach of the Year:  Jason Leone, SUNY Oswego 

MIDWEST
First Team................................Second Team
Travis Clark, Lake Forest.................Matt Johnson, Chicago
Luke Doedens, Concordia (WI)..............Derek Raridon, North Central
*Tim McCrary, Wheaton.....................Jake Schwarz, Lakeland
Dylan Richter, Washington U...............Stefan Whittingham, Webster
Ethan Spurlin, Transylvania...............Aris Wurtz, Ripon
Jordan Zimmer, Illinois Wesleyan

Coach of the Year:  Todd Raridon, North Central

*Regional Player of the Year

About the National Association of Basketball Coaches
Located in Kansas City, MO, the NABC was founded in 1927 by Forrest “Phog” Allen, the legendary basketball coach at the University of Kansas.  Allen, a student of James Naismith, the inventor of basketball, organized coaches into this collective group to serve as Guardians of the Game.  The NABC currently has nearly 5,000 members consisting primarily of university and college men’s basketball coaches.  All members of the NABC are expected to uphold the core values of being a Guardian of the Game by bringing attention to the positive aspects of the sport of basketball and the role coaches play in the academic and athletic lives of today’s student-athletes.  The four core values of being a Guardian of the Game are advocacy, leadership, service and education.  Additional information about the NABC, its programs and membership, can be found at www.nabc.org.