2008-2009 SPS Faculty Membership on University and School Wide Committees
2008– 2000 SPS FACULTY REPRESENTATION ON UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES
UNIVERSITY FACULTY SENATE REPRESENTATIVES | ||
Education & Educational Psychology | Jan Volpe | 2007-2009 |
Health Promotion and Exercise | Jeffrey Schlicht | 2008-2010 |
Nursing | Daryle Brown | 2007-2009 |
Social Work | Kit Hinga | 2008-2010 |
Parlimentarian | TBA | |
Music | Russell Hirshfield | 2006-2009 |
University Standing Committees 2008-2009
Academic Leave Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty:
Patricia Ivry (SW) 2007-2009
Assessment Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty
Robert Veneziano (SW) 2007-2009
Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum & Academic Standards
Lynne W. Clark (with vote)
Elected Teaching Faculty:
Catherine Rice (NUR) 2006-2009
Bonnie Rabe (ED) 2008-2011
Committee on Distance Education
Aca. Dean, appointed: Lynne W. Clark 2008-2010
*Janet Burke (ED) 2007-2010
Committee on General Education
Daryle Brown (NUR) 2007-2010
Educational Achievement and Access Program (EAP)
Elected Teaching Faculty:
Patricia Ivry (SW) 2008-2011
Faculty Dev. & Recognition Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty:
Aca. Dean, appointed: Lynne W. Clark 2008-2010
Kit Hinga (SW) 2007-2010
Graduate Council
Graduate Coordinators
Aca. Dean, Lynne W. Clark (without vote) 2008-2009
Aram Aslanian (ED) 2008-2009
Karen Daley (NUR) 2008-2009
Marcia Delcourt, Ed.D. program (ED) 2008-2009
Michael Gilles (ED) 2008-2009
Bonnie Rabe (ED) 2008-2009
Honors Council
Theresa Canada (ED)
Honorary Degree Committee
Darla Shaw (ED)
Information Technology Committee
Prof. Studies Tech. Chairperson, ex officio, Kathleen Hinga (SW)
Institutional Review Board
Marcia Delcourt (ED)
Media & Library Services Policy Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty:
Joan Palladino (NUR) 2008-2011
Mediation Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty:
Joan Palladino (NUR) 2007-2009
Promotion & Tenure Committee
Elected Tenured Teaching Faculty
Jeff Schlicht (HPX) 2007-2009
Research & Development Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty
Robert Veneziano(SW) 2007-2010
Student Life Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty
Marjorie Steinberg (SW) 2008-2010
Termination Hearing Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty
Joseph Aina (NUR) 2007-2009
University Planning & Budgeting Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty
Karen Crouse (NUR) 2007-2010
Physical Working Conditions Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty
Joan Palladino (NUR) 2007-2009
University Centers
Center for Collaboration
Director: Dan Joynt (Emeritus)
Center for the Study of Culture and Values
Theresa Canada (ED) 2007-2009
Presidential Representative(s)
TBA
Institute for Holistic Health
Director: Robyn Housemann (HPX)
Jane Goodall Center/Roots & Shoots
Darla Shaw (ED)
Western International Center Committee
Elected Teaching Faculty
Joseph Aina (NUR) 2007-2009
Karen Burke (ED) 2007-2009
2008-2009 SPS SCHOOL AND DEPT. COMMITTEES
School Curricula Program Review Committee:
NUR Jeanette Lupinacci (Chair)
ED Bonnie Rabe
HPX Jody Rajcula
SW Robert Veneziano
SPS Dean Lynne Clark, Ex-Officio
SPS Assistant Dean Maryann Rossi, Ex-Officio
Education Curricula Review Committee:
ED Aram Aslanian
ED Bonnie Rabe
ED Theresa Canada
ED Marsha Daria
ED Edward Duncanson
MAT David Burns
HX/SS Alex Standish (Chair)
HIS Jennifer Durry
HPX Virginia Verhoff
MUS Wes Ball
BIO Theodora Pinou
CHE Paula Secondo
ES Alice Chance or Dennis Dawson
Eng Maureen Maguire
Spanish Galina Bakhtiarova
PS Dean Lynne W. Clark, Ex-Officio
PS Asst.Dean Maryann Rossi, Ex-Officio
A&S Dean Linda Vaden-Goad, Ex-Officio
VPA Dean Carol Hawkes, Ex-Officio
Graduate Dean Ellen Durnin, Ex-Officio
Technology Committee:
ED Kit Hinga (Chair)
ED John Caruso
NUR Laurel Halloran
HPX Jeffrey Schlicht
SPS DEC Committees and Chairs: | |
SW: |
Marjorie Steinberg (Chair) Rob Veneziano Patricia Ivry |
ED: | Kay Campbell (Chair) Aram Aslanian Janet Burke John Caruso Joseph Cillizza Marsha Daria Mike Gilles |
NUR | Carol Avery Laurel Halloran Barbara Piscopo (Chair) MaryAnn Riley |
HPX | Jody Rajcula (Chair) Jeff Schlicht |
Deans’ Chairs Committee Council:
PS Lynne W. Clark, Chair
ED Theresa Canada
HPX Jody Rajcula
NUR Karen Crouse
SW Robert Veneziano
PS Maryann Rossi
Executive Forum:
SW Patti Ivry (Director)
SW Rob Veneziano
PS Lynne W. Clark (Dean)
PS Maryann Rossi (Asst. Dean)
MGMT Stanley Bazan
VP IA Koryoe Anim-Wright
AS Allen Morton (Dean)
MGMT Fred Tesch (Assoc. Director)
SPS Distinguished Alumni Awards Planning Committee:
PS Lynne W. Clark, Dean
ED Darla Shaw
HPX Virginia Verhoff
NUR Karen Daley
SW Marge Steinberg
PS Maryann Rossi, Chair
SPS Adjunct Appreciation Planning Committee:
ED Edward Duncanson
HPX Jeff Schlicht
NUR Cathy Rice
SW Rob Veneziano
PS Maryann Rossi, Chair
PS Lynne W. Clark, Dean
White Hall Building Committee: Med Sv Rebecca Woodward (Chair) MUS Wes Ball NUR Karen Daley SW Marjorie Steinberg ART Terry Wells PHI James Munz ICH Laura Piechota PS Cheryl Bovat |
|
Ex-Officios: | Dr. Lynne W. Clark (PS) Dr. Linda Vaden-Goad (A&S) (VP Academic Affairs) (VP Finance & Administration) (Director, Planning & Engineering) |
Berkshire Hall Building Committee: HPX Jody Rajcula COM Hugh McCarney ENG Oscar De Los Santos |
|
Ex-Officios: | Dr. Lynne W. Clark (PS) Dr. Linda Vaden-Goad (A&S) (VP Academic Affairs) (VP Finance & Administration) (Director, Planning & Engineering) |
SPS UG Academic Program Assessment Committee (APA):
SW Marjorie Steinberg (Chair)
ED Michael Wilson
HPX BSHE – Virginia Verhoff
HPX BS HPS – Jeffrey Schlicht/Robyn Housemann
NUR Barbara Piscopo
NUR Ellen Abate
SW Rob Veneziano
PS Lynne W. Clark (Ex-Officio)
PS Maryann Rossi, (Ex-Officio)
Ed.D. Advisory Committee
PS Lynne W. Clark
ED Kay Campbell
ED Marcia Delcourt
ED Karen Burke
ED Theresa Canada
GR Ellen Durnin
Other Committees 2008-09
WCSU Women of WestConn (WOW) Planning Committee
Daryle Brown (NUR), Chair
Patti Ivry (SW)
WCSU Minority Recruitment and Retention Committee
Bonnie Rabe (ED)
WCSU/Danbury Women’s Center
Aram Aslanian (ED)
WCSU Common Read Book Committee
Jeanette Lupinacci (NUR)
WCSU American Democracy Project Committee
Lynne W. Clark (PS)
Patti Ivry (SW)
Kit Hinga (SW)
Maryann Rossi (PS)
Leah Stambler (ED)
WCSU WRD Planning Committee
Karen Crouse (NUR)
Cathy Rice (NUR)
WCSU Commencement Committee
Daryle Brown (NUR)
WCSU Smithsonian Committee
Maryann Rossi (PS)
WCSU Presidents Initiative Fund Committee
Patricia Moreland (NUR)
Strategic Planning Academic Committee
Lynne Clark (PS)
WCSU Strategic Planning Enrollment Management Committee
Marge Steinberg (SW)
WCSU Orientation Committee
Lynne Clark (PS)
Maryann Rossi (SPS)
Western Connection Program Advisory Board
Lynne Clark (SPS)
Darla Shaw (ED)
International Magnet School Collaboration
Lynne Clark (SPS), Chair
Marsha Daria (ED)
Darla Shaw (ED)
Ed Duncanson (ED)
Janet Burke (ED)
Mike Gilles (ED)
Bonnie Rabe (ED)
CSU Faculty Research Conference
Marcia Delcourt (ED)
CSU Trustee Research and Teaching Awards Review Committee
Barbara Piscopo (NUR)