Writing, Linguistics & Creative Process

WCSU Home

Future Students

Current Students

Faculty and Staff

Alumni and Parents

Donors and Friends

Colonial Sports Fans

Academics

Admissions

Campus Tour

Inside WestConn

Technology

Working at WestConn

Libraries

News & Event Calendars

Community Relations

Office of the President

Open Houses

WestConn at a Glance

2012 Writing Award Winners

 

Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Katie Holroyd

Ray Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Linda Queiroz

John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Eric Steiner

Distinction for Senior Portfolio:
December 2011 Grads: Peter Mauerman
May 2012 Grads: Kelly Lindell, Sofie Seedorff, Shannon Spada, Danielle Troiano

Associated Writing Program: “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners:
Fiction: Kristin Santa Maria
Poetry: Marjorie Laydon
Poetry: Taylor Wolff

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutoring: Vincent Kmetz

Brackman Award in Journalism: Laurie Lawless

Brackman Scholarship: Peter Parisi

Outstanding Spot News Award: Russell Westerholm for "Student struck by vehicle on Westside Campus" (The Echo) and Zulai Serrano for "Alleged sexual assault" (The Echo)

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: Russell Westerholm for "Marine brothers bonded by boot camp and rugby" (The Echo) and Zulai Serrano for "The Conscious Rapper" (The Mercurial)

Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing:

December 2011 Grads:  Laurie Lawless, Nicole Harris, Jason Grant

May 2012 Grads: Forthcoming

Outstanding MA Writing Option Thesis: Lizzie Louis

 

2011 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Rebecca Simas

Ray Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Kristin Douglas

John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Carly Brunjes


Distinction for Senior Portfolio:
December 2010 Grads: Joshua L. Durkin and Catherine Alix Jacocks
May 2011 Grads: Leah Glazer, Rebecca Simas, Katryn M. Kaimer, Helen Mrotek

Associated Writing Program “Intro Awards" (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners: Laura Hayden and Marjorie Laydon

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutorial: Robin Demerell (graduate) and Helen Mrotek (undergraduate)


Brackman Award: Rachel Wilk

Brackman Scholarship: Laurie Lawless

Ruth R. Dawson Scholarship for Writing About Science: Allison Piere

Outstanding Spot News Award: Ryan Jones

Outstanding Commentary Award: Sean Fox

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: Zulai Serrano

Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing: Peter Mauermann, Helen Mrotek, Katrina M. Kaimer

 

2010 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Catherine Jacocks for “Cocaine and Space Dust”

Ray Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Maureen Mohammed

John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Mike Ripollone

Distinction for Senior Portfolio


December 2009 Grads: Phil Bowles, Jennifer Burks
May 2010 Grads: Maureen E. Mohammed, Dane C. Noeding, Lauren A. Iacovacci, Kevin McNulty-DeNunzio, Thomas Jacob, David T. Strout

Associated Writing Program “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners:
Poetry: Margaret Bail for “Strawberry Blues”
Fiction: Birte Selvaraj for “One Night Stand”
Nonfiction: Michelle Walsh for “Loss”

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutorial: Christopher K. Farrell and David T. Strout

Brackman Scholarship: Josh Durkin

Ruth R. Dawson Scholarship for Writing About Science: Hellen Mrotek

Baker Communications Group Scholarship: Laura Burgio

Robert Kelleher Scholarship: Keith Roland

Outstanding Spot News Award: Josh Durkin for “Justice Department Will Look for a New Venue to Hold 9/11 Trial,” The Public Record http://pubrecord.org, January 29, 2010

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: John Farrell for “They Crossed the U.S. in a Model T, Danbury News-Times, March 8, 2010

Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing: Jake Kara for introductory chapters to his novel, The Fairest of the Seasons and Phil Bowles for A World Away: Inside the World of Warcraft

2009 Outstanding MA Writing Option Thesis (graduate): Teresa Sutton for Chimera, a collection of poems.

Kristina Zupnyk won the English Department Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year for 2009-2010.


2009 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award--Jake E. Kara

The Arnold C. Brackman Memorial Scholarship--Thomas Jacob

CSU Fiction Prize--Winner, Kevin McNulty-DeNunzio; Honorable Mention, Robert Ferris

CSU Essay, Honorable Mention--Martha Riedel

Outstanding Features/Lifestyle Story Award--Kristen E. Andreoli for "Check out arts magazine Black and White," Danbury News Times, January 2009

Outstanding Commentary Award--Max L. Wittstein and Craig J. Donofrio for Echo editorial "Anonymous Swastikas Are for Cowards"

Outstanding Spot News Award--Danielle N. Stone for "Brookfield man walks away from 'Millionaire' with $4,000," March 2008

Ray Baubles Award--Suzanne D. Monroe

Louise Kolb Award for  Excellence in Tutoring--Asucena Gonzalez and Peter J. Moretti

John Tamas Memorial Scholarship--Joshua L. Durkin

The R. Nolan Scholarship for student who intends to be a teacher of writing--

Distinction for Writing Portfolio--

Kristen Andreoli

Joseph Benedict

Allison Fabrizio

Ryan T. Guertin

Grant E. McGuire

Thomas Perkins

John Ready

Rebecca Richards

Jacqueline D. Scanlon

Nancy Tanner

Julie Warner

 

2008 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award--Thomas Monckton for "The Cursed Sand"

The Arnold C. Brackman Memorial Scholarship--Matthew Renfer and Max L. Wittstein

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyles Story--Danielle Stone for "Dipping into Fond Memories"

Outstanding Spot News Award--Matt Renfer for "BSA Debt May Hold Back Club"

Outstanding Commentary Award--Max L. Wittstein for "Response to Chris Powell's Editorial in the New London Day"

Ray Baubles Award--Mark Ferry

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Tutoring--Maria Merino-Schweitzer and Heather Gunnoud

The Senior Writing Award --Roxana Chirvase

The R. Nolan Scholarship for student who intends to be a teacher of writing--Frank Flynn

 

WCSU students who won CSU Writing Awards,
winners published in Connecticut Review Spring 2008 issue:

Fiction winner--Jake Edward Kara
Fiction Honorable Mention--Lenny Levine
Leslie Leeds Poetry Prize--Erik K. Mortenson

Leo Connellan Poetry Prize--Don Lowe, Honorable Mention

 

WestConn AWP Intro Award Winners

Fiction: Suzanne Monroe (undergrad)
Creative Nonfiction: Kateri Kosek (MFA)
Poetry: Erik Mortenson (MFA), Mary Ann Campbell (MFA), and Jennifer Salkin (MA)

 

Distinction for Writing Portfolio--

Zakariaz Gerhard
Michael W. Schwartz
Jared R. Sturges
Matthew R. Renfer


 

WCSU Weather Information

Current Conditions in Danbury


Fair
Current Conditions

55.1° F
Feels like N/A°

Wind: 7MPH from the S
Humidity: N/A%
Pressure: 30 in.
Dew Point: N/A° F


Emergency / Weather Alert Information

The Emergency / Weather Alert will be posted on the WCSU home page any time an emergency or bad weather causes a delay, cancellation or early closing of the university.

Weather Alert Example

 Visit the Emergency / Weather Alert page

Greater Danbury 5-Day Forecast

Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Slight chance for a morning shower, partly sunny and pleasant.
Partly sunny and pleasant.
Mostly cloudy, chance for some showers.
Chance for morning rain then some afternoon sunshine.
Mostly sunny and mild.
36° / 59° 34° / 56° 36° / 43° 39° / 54° 33° / 54°