2008-09 WCSU Athletics Winter Season in Review
Women’s Basketball
• Finished 21-6, 12-2 in the Little East Conference
• Made an appearance in the NCAA Tournament – first time in 11 years
• Kimberley Rybczyk named Little East Conference Co-Coach of the Year
• Kimberley Rybczyk honored by WBCA/Russell Athletic Victory Club – 200 coaching victory
• Kimberley Rybczyk wins 100th game as WestConn coach
• Stacey Roberts named to Little East Conference All-Star First Team
• Karli Spera named to Little East Conference All-Star Second Team
• Alyssa McGhee and Melissa Teel named to Little East Conference All-Defensive Team
• Stacey Roberts named to All-NIT/Metropolitan Writers All-Star Second Team
• Stacey Roberts selected to play in NEWBA Senior All-Star Classic
• Isabella Henry, Rebecca McGee, Jessica Flacky, Karli Spera and Colleen Smith
named to Little East Conference All-Academic Team
Men’s Basketball
• Finished 14-12, 6-8 in the Little East Conference
• Daquan Brooks named Little East Conference Rookie of the Year
• Dashon Jennings named to Little East Conference Second Team
• Daquan Brooks, Leroy Mayers and Gary Robinson named to Little East Conference All-Rookie Team
Women’s Swimming and Diving Team
• Team finished at 5-5 in dual-meet action
• Jill Cook named Coach of the Year at NEISDA Championships
• WestConn finishes fifth at NEISDA Championships
• Megan Dyson finished first in 200 Breaststroke at NEISDA Championships
• 13 school records set at NEISDA Championships
• Heather Bodington named Little East Conference Diver of the Year
• Francesca Testa named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 100-yard Freestyle – Second Team
• Francesca Testa named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 50-yard Butterfly – Third Team
• Katie Meleg named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 50-yard Backstroke – Second Team
• Katie Meleg named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 100-yard Backstroke – Second Team
• Katie Meleg named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 200-yard Backstroke – Second Team
• Megan Dyson named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 50-yard Breaststroke – First Team
• Megan Dyson named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 100-yard Breaststroke – Third Team
• Megan Dyson named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 200-yard Breaststroke – First Team
• Sondra McAdam named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 50-Butterfly – Second Team
• Sondra McAdam named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 100-Butterfly – Second Team
• Sondra McAdam named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 200-Butterfly – Third Team
• Kari Piedescalzo named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 100-IM – Second Team
• Heather Bodington named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in One-Meter Diving – First Team
• Team named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 200-yard Freestyle Relay – Third Team
• Team named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 400-yard Freestyle Relay – Third Team
• Team named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 200-yard Medley Relay – Second Team
• Team named to Little East Conference All-Star Team in 400-yard Medley Relay – Second Team
• Finished in third place in the Little East Conference Tournament
• Stephanie Mills, Francesca Testa and Kate Veccharelli named to Little East Conference All-Academic Team
• Several swimming and diving records broken during dual-meet season