WCSU Returns to Normal, Reopening Information and Covid-19 Updates

Macricostas School of Arts & Sciences

Writing Department

Writing Award Winners

2021 Writing Award Winners

AWP Intro Awards: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction:

POETRY: Alicia Wasdo, Shardai Pryce, and Ivy Allik; FICTION: Ron Farina; NONFICTION: Ellen O’Donnell 

Winners of the WCSU awards (selected in open competition) advance to compete for the national-level writing awards from the Association of Writers & Writing Programs. 

Barbara Winder Award in Creative Writing:  

Mikayla Silkman 

This award was established to honor Professor Barbara Winder, long-time teacher of creative Writing at Western. It is awarded to the student who has submitted the best piece of writing to the Writing Department in the last year.  

Elizabeth Roche Award for Excellence by an Emerging Writer:  

Jennifer Macancella 

This award is given by Prof. John Roche in honor of his late sister and photojournalist Elizabeth Roche to a first- or second-year student who has exhibited special promise as an emerging writer. 

Excellence in Creative Nonfiction Award:  

Sophia Foss 

This award is given to a student who has demonstrated mastery of creative nonfiction in at least one excellent work in the genre during the past year. 

Excellence in Writing for Stage, Screen, and Multimedia Award:  

Sophia Foss 

This award is given to a student who has exhibited excellence in writing for stage, screen, or multimedia platforms. 

Jim Scrimgeour Award for Excellence in Poetry:  

Ivy Allik 

This award is given to an undergraduate Creative Writing student in honor of Emeritus Professor and poet James R. Scrimgeour. 

John Briggs Award for Editorial Excellence:  

Audrey Redpath 

This award is given in honor of Professor Emeritus John Briggs by journalism faculty in the Department of Writing, Linguistics, and Creative Process to a student who has served as an editorial leader in student publications.  

Louise Kolb Award for Outstanding Tutoring Service to the Writing Center:  

Allison Montague, Gina Poulin 

This award is given by the Coordinator of the WCSU Writing Center to a student who has served the Writing Center with distinction. 

Patrick Ryan Scholarship for Literary Citizenship:  

Sam Cross 

This $1,000 scholarship is awarded in honor of Dr. Patrick Ryan, former Chair of the Department of Writing, Linguistics, and Creative Process, to a student who has been a leader in building literary community on campus. 

Ronald K. Goodridge Award for Outstanding Historically Based and Researched Essay or Short Story:  

Alexis Tomasto 

This award was established in honor of Ronald K. Goodridge, a lifetime reader and lover of historical fiction and non-fiction. The award is presented to a junior or senior Writing major with the best historically based and researched essay or short story. 

Distinction in Writing for Senior Portfolio:  

MAY 2020  

Vincenzo Anastasia  

Kristen Condon  

Meredith Marrone  

Taylor Murphy  

Susan Patnaik  

DECEMBER 2020  

Julianne Davis  

Ian Neff  

Distinguished Thesis recognition for excellent MFA Thesis projects:  

December: Molly Clark 

May: Briana McGuckin 

2020 Writing Award Winners

Arnold C. Brackman Memorial Scholarship

Leslie Pizzagalli

AWP Intro Awards: Poetry, Fiction, Creative Nonfiction:

Briana McGuckin, Fiction

Lisa Peterson, Nonfiction

Murdina Wright, Poetry

Barbara Winder Award in Creative Writing:

Susan Patnaik

Vincenzo Anastazia

Elizabeth Roche Award for Excellence by an Emerging Writer:

Mat Schumer

Excellence in Creative Nonfiction Award:

Amanda Benjamin

Excellence in Writing for Stage, Screen, and Multimedia Award:

Morgan Cairns

Jim Scrimgeour Award for Excellence in Poetry:

Destiny Barnum

John Briggs Award for Editorial Excellence:

Audrey Redpath

Louise Kolb Award for Outstanding Tutoring Service to the Writing Center:

William Silvia

Patrick Ryan Award for Literary Citizenship:

Mikayla Silkman

Ronald K. Goodridge Award for Outstanding Historically Based and Researched Essay or Short Story:

Brianna Bencosme

Distinction in Writing for Senior Portfolio:

Spring 2019: Markus Elken, Krysta Scriven, and Jacob Solomon

Fall 2020: Anthony Tucciarone

Distinguished Thesis recognition for excellent MFA Thesis projects:

Spring 2019: Gina Atanasoff, Suzanne Blair, and Catherine D’Andrea

Fall 2020: Mattea Heller and Lisa Peterson

2012 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Katie HolroydRay Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Linda Queiroz

John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Eric Steiner

Distinction for Senior Portfolio:
December 2011 Grads: Peter Mauerman
May 2012 Grads: Kelly Lindell, Sofie Seedorff, Shannon Spada, Danielle Troiano

Associated Writing Program: “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners:
Fiction: Kristin Santa Maria
Poetry: Marjorie Laydon
Poetry: Taylor Wolff

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutoring: Vincent Kmetz

Brackman Award in Journalism: Laurie Lawless

Brackman Scholarship: Peter Parisi

Outstanding Spot News Award: Russell Westerholm for “Student struck by vehicle on Westside Campus” (The Echo) and Zulai Serrano for “Alleged sexual assault” (The Echo)

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: Russell Westerholm for “Marine brothers bonded by boot camp and rugby” (The Echo) and Zulai Serrano for “The Conscious Rapper” (The Mercurial)

Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing:

December 2011 Grads:  Laurie Lawless, Nicole Harris, Jason Grant

May 2012 Grads: Forthcoming

Outstanding MA Writing Option Thesis: Lizzie Louis

2011 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Rebecca Simas

Ray Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Kristin Douglas

John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Carly Brunjes

Distinction for Senior Portfolio:
December 2010 Grads: Joshua L. Durkin and Catherine Alix Jacocks
May 2011 Grads: Leah Glazer, Rebecca Simas, Katryn M. Kaimer, Helen Mrotek

Associated Writing Program “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners: Laura Hayden and Marjorie Laydon

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutorial: Robin Demerell (graduate) and Helen Mrotek (undergraduate)

Brackman Award: Rachel Wilk

Brackman Scholarship: Laurie Lawless

Ruth R. Dawson Scholarship for Writing About Science: Allison Piere

Outstanding Spot News Award: Ryan Jones

Outstanding Commentary Award: Sean Fox

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: Zulai Serrano

Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing: Peter Mauermann, Helen Mrotek, Katrina M. Kaimer

2010 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award for Best Piece of Creative Writing: Catherine Jacocks for “Cocaine and Space Dust”

Ray Baubles Award for Outstanding Non trad: Maureen Mohammed

John Tamas Scholarship for soph or junior for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing: Mike Ripollone

Distinction for Senior Portfolio

December 2009 Grads: Phil Bowles, Jennifer Burks
May 2010 Grads: Maureen E. Mohammed, Dane C. Noeding, Lauren A. Iacovacci, Kevin McNulty-DeNunzio, Thomas Jacob, David T. Strout

Associated Writing Program “Intro Awards” (fiction, poetry and creative nonfiction), campus winners:
Poetry: Margaret Bail for “Strawberry Blues”
Fiction: Birte Selvaraj for “One Night Stand”
Nonfiction: Michelle Walsh for “Loss”

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Writing Tutorial: Christopher K. Farrell and David T. Strout

Brackman Scholarship: Josh Durkin

Ruth R. Dawson Scholarship for Writing About Science: Hellen Mrotek

Baker Communications Group Scholarship: Laura Burgio

Robert Kelleher Scholarship: Keith Roland

Outstanding Spot News Award: Josh Durkin for “Justice Department Will Look for a New Venue to Hold 9/11 Trial,” The Public Record http://pubrecord.org, January 29, 2010

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyle Award: John Farrell for “They Crossed the U.S. in a Model T, Danbury News-Times, March 8, 2010

Distinguished Undergraduate Thesis in Writing: Jake Kara for introductory chapters to his novel, The Fairest of the Seasons and Phil Bowles for A World Away: Inside the World of Warcraft

2009 Outstanding MA Writing Option Thesis (graduate): Teresa Sutton for Chimera, a collection of poems.

Kristina Zupnyk won the English Department Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year for 2009-2010.

 

2009 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award–Jake E. Kara

The Arnold C. Brackman Memorial Scholarship–Thomas Jacob

CSU Fiction Prize–Winner, Kevin McNulty-DeNunzio; Honorable Mention, Robert Ferris

CSU Essay, Honorable Mention–Martha Riedel

Outstanding Features/Lifestyle Story Award–Kristen E. Andreoli for “Check out arts magazine Black and White,” Danbury News Times, January 2009

Outstanding Commentary Award–Max L. Wittstein and Craig J. Donofrio for Echo editorial “Anonymous Swastikas Are for Cowards”

Outstanding Spot News Award–Danielle N. Stone for “Brookfield man walks away from ‘Millionaire’ with $4,000,” March 2008

Ray Baubles Award–Suzanne D. Monroe

Louise Kolb Award for  Excellence in Tutoring–Asucena Gonzalez and Peter J. Moretti

John Tamas Memorial Scholarship–Joshua L. Durkin

The R. Nolan Scholarship for student who intends to be a teacher of writing–

Distinction for Writing Portfolio

Kristen Andreoli

Joseph Benedict

Allison Fabrizio

Ryan T. Guertin

Grant E. McGuire

Thomas Perkins

John Ready

Rebecca Richards

Jacqueline D. Scanlon

Nancy Tanner

Julie Warner

2008 Writing Award Winners

Barbara Winder Award–Thomas Monckton for “The Cursed Sand”

The Arnold C. Brackman Memorial Scholarship–Matthew Renfer and Max L. Wittstein

Outstanding Feature/Lifestyles Story–Danielle Stone for “Dipping into Fond Memories”

Outstanding Spot News Award–Matt Renfer for “BSA Debt May Hold Back Club”

Outstanding Commentary Award–Max L. Wittstein for “Response to Chris Powell’s Editorial in the New London Day”

Ray Baubles Award–Mark Ferry

Louise Kolb Award for Excellence in Tutoring–Maria Merino-Schweitzer and Heather Gunnoud

The Senior Writing Award –Roxana Chirvase

The R. Nolan Scholarship for student who intends to be a teacher of writing–Frank Flynn

WCSU students who won CSU Writing Awards,
winners published in Connecticut Review Spring 2008 issue:

Fiction winner–Jake Edward Kara
Fiction Honorable Mention–Lenny Levine
Leslie Leeds Poetry Prize–Erik K. Mortenson

Leo Connellan Poetry Prize–Don Lowe, Honorable Mention

WestConn AWP Intro Award Winners

Fiction: Suzanne Monroe (undergrad)
Creative Nonfiction: Kateri Kosek (MFA)
Poetry: Erik Mortenson (MFA), Mary Ann Campbell (MFA), and Jennifer Salkin (MA)

Distinction for Writing Portfolio

Zakariaz Gerhard
Michael W. Schwartz
Jared R. Sturges
Matthew R. Renfer